“I walk through the fields and the fragrance just envelopes you. I breathe in the scent and I’m in another world. Only the buds are harvested. They are carefully placed into aprons then taken to a distillery as quickly as possible. It’s magical. This is the experience I want to capture in a fragrance.”- Monsieur Theirry Wasser
These plants are best known for their ability to be made into an infusion which is commonly used to help with sleep and is often served with honey or lemon, or both. Chamomile is frequently added to skin cosmetics to serve as an emollient, and for its anti-inflammatory effects.
Our chamomile plant (Matricaria chamomile or German chamomile) belongs to the daisy family and is native to Europe and western Asia. The medicinal use of chamomile traces as far back as ancient times when the Egyptians, Romans and Greeks used the herb to treat a variety of medicinal disorders