Bulgarian rose oil is an irreplaceable ingredient of the developing European perfumery since 1720. In some years the price of Bulgarian rose oil is close to the price of gold, hence its name "liquid gold."
Oilseed roses originally came from Damascus, Persia. They used to be transported along ancient trade routes to the Balkan Peninsula, where they found their second motherland – the valley between the Balkan Mountains and Sredna Gora Mountain, today Kazanlak, Bulgaria. Thanks to the ideal growing conditions of the valley and the efforts of the local people, today, here in "The Rose Valley", BIOFORM produces the best qualified rose oil from Rosa Damascena. That is why it is also called “Oilseed Rose of Kazanlak”. Other varieties are Rosa Alba, Rosa Centifolia, etc.
Our rose oil has a rich and lasting scent. To make sure we get the best quality, we pick the roses early in the morning while the roses’ wax is still protecting the scent from the morning dew.
On 27.09.2014 the Bulgarian rose oil is patented by European commission under the name „Bulgarsko rozovo maslo”
As of 2011, the biggest lavender oil producer in the world is Bulgaria
„Jean-Paul re-established Guerlain’s sourcing contacts and that is why 100% of our rose oil now comes from Bulgaria.” - Monsieur Theirry Wasser
Bioform ‘s lavender oil is an essential oil obtained by distillation from the flower spikes of lavender. It is a complex mixture of naturally occurring phytochemicals, including linalool and linalyl acetate. It has fresh, sweet floral-herbaceous, slightly woody odor.
Lavender (lavandula angustifolia) is the most versatile essential oil. It is mainly used for its relaxing effects, in body care products; it is also used in medicine, and in the culinary industry.
A whiff of lavender oil can trigger various sensations, and its sweet fragrance brings to mind rows and rows of beautiful blue-violet flowers under the summer sky. But if you look beyond lavender oil's aroma, you'll find that there's more to it than meets the eye — or your sense of smell.
- Dr. Mercola
Roman soldiers have used chamomile oil to relieve from anxiety and to get a strong sense of purpose into fight.
One of the two chamomile species that can be used medicinally and the one that we grow in Bioform is Matricaria chamomile or German chamomile. Its oil has a deep inky, midnight blue colour.
The chamomile oil fulfills its potential through anti-inflammatory action, soothing irritated skin, burns, bruises, and other skin conditions.
German chamomile oil blends well with rose oil, lavender oil and helps Immune and Integumentary systems.
Melissa essential oil comes from the melissa plant, which is also known as lemon balm and is part of the Lamiaceae—or mint—family.
As one of our rarest and most expensive oils, Melissa has a wide range of health benefits and uses.
This rare oil is extracted from the leaf of the Melissa plant and is cherished by many for its large array of uses and benefits.
The essential oil is used as a perfume ingredient, but the plant has other culinary and medicinal uses. Lemon balm is used in some toothpastes.
Because of its positive effect on mood, Melissa has long been used to calm feelings of tension and nervousness.
Rose concrete is a component in many perfumery and skin care products. It is an orange-red waxy semi-solid product with fresh rose fragrance.
The high percentage of waxes makes it fragrant and skin softening addition in skincare products.
Rose absolute is dark reddish brown in color and has a sweet, floral, rosy aroma. There are around 300 constituents in rose absolute.
The absolute has a complex aroma and many interesting applications - from aromatherapy and massage, to personal care and household applications.
Rose water is one of the Cleopatra's beauty secrets to keep her skin dewy and supple during her reign as Queen of Egypt.
Rose water - from ancient times is useful, affordable, practical, refreshing and applies both in cosmetics and in culinary. Our certified organic rose water is produced from our own distillery and ensures the quality you are looking for.
Rose water is filled with anti-oxidants and various vitamins, therefore, it can help prevent the signs of ageing and nourish the skin.Rose water also has natural antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties.